F1 And MotoGP News: Your Formula 1 And MotoGP News SourceMake Sure To Check The Latest F1 And MotoGP News And Results Here!

Malaysian Grand Prix: Second Free Practice Results

MotoGP Second Free Practice Results Sepang Malaysia Saturday November 11

PRiderTeamKm/hLap timeGap 1st/Prev.
  1Fabio QuartararoMonster Energy Yamaha332.3
01:58.960
  2Franco MorbidelliMonster Energy Yamaha332.3
01:58.985  0.025 / 0.025
  3Brad BinderRed Bull KTM333.3
01:59.232  0.272 / 0.247
  4Alex MarquezGresini Racing333.3
01:59.260  0.300 / 0.028
  5Johann ZarcoPramac Racing330.2
01:59.354  0.394 / 0.094
  6Enea BastianiniDucati Lenovo332.3
01:59.357  0.397 / 0.003
  7
Francesco Bagnaia
Ducati Lenovo336.4
01:59.394  0.434 / 0.037
  8Marc MarquezRepsol Honda332.3
01:59.398  0.438 / 0.004
  9Luca Marini
Mooney VR46 Racing
331.2
01:59.501  0.541 / 0.103
10Jorge MartinPramac Racing335.4
01:59.517  0.557 / 0.016
11Pol EspargaroGASGAS Tech3332.3
01:59.558  0.598 / 0.041
12Aleix Espargaro
Aprilia Racing
330.2
01:59.615  0.655 / 0.057
13Fabio Di GiannantonioGresini Racing328.2
01:59.675  0.715 / 0.060
14
Maverick Viñales
Aprilia Racing
332.3
01:59.679  0.719 / 0.004
15Jack MillerRed Bull KTM332.3
01:59.761  0.801 / 0.082
16Raul FernandezRNF MotoGP328.2
01:59.792  0.832 / 0.031
17Alvaro Bautista*Aruba.it Racing331.2
01:59.835  0.875 / 0.043
18Marco Bezzecchi
Mooney VR46 Racing
333.3
01:59.917  0.957 / 0.082
19Joan MirRepsol Honda332.3
02:00.044  1.084 / 0.127
20Augusto FernandezGASGAS Tech3332.3
02:00.051  1.091 / 0.007
21Takaaki NakagamiLCR Honda Idemitsu326.2
02:00.185  1.225 / 0.134
22Miguel OliveiraRNF MotoGP330.2
02:00.688  1.728 / 0.503
23Iker Lecuona^LCR Honda Castrol329.2
02:00.973  2.013 / 0.285

*Wild card entry

^Replaced Alex Rins for the Malaysian Grand Prix



2026 F1 Championship Standings (as of October 11)

PDriverTeamPoints
1Andrea AntonelliMercedes340
2George RussellMercedes238
3Lewis HamiltonFerrari229
4Max VerstappenRed Bull221
5Charles LeclercFerrari215
6Lando NorrisMcLaren201
7Oscar PiastriMcLaren138
8Isack HadjarRed Bull97
9Liam LawsonRacing Bulls75
10Pierre GaslyAlpine41
11Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls38
12Franco ColapintoAlpine27
13Oliver BearmanHaas23
14Nico HülkenbergAudi13
15Gabriel BortoletoAudi10
16Carlos SainzWilliams7
17Esteban OconHaas7
18Fernando AlonsoAston Martin7
19Alexander AlbonWilliams5
20Yuki TsunodaRacing Bulls1
21Lance StrollAston Martin0
22Valtteri BottasCadillac0
23Sergio PerezCadillac0
PTeamPoints
1Mercedes AMG Petronas F1 Team578
         Poles: 11       Sprint wins: 4       GP wins: 11
2Scuderia Ferrari HP444
         Poles: 0       Sprint wins: 0       GP wins: 2
3McLaren Mastercard F1 Team339
         Poles: 3       Sprint wins: 1       GP wins: 2
4Oracle Red Bull Racing332
         Poles: 2       Sprint wins: 1       GP wins: 2
5Visa Cash App Racing Bulls100
         Poles: 0       Sprint wins: 0       GP wins: 0
6BWT Alpine F1 Team68
         Poles: 1       Sprint wins: 0       GP wins: 0
7TGR Haas F1 Team30
         Poles: 0       Sprint wins: 0       GP wins: 0
8Audi Revolut F1 Team23
         Poles: 0       Sprint wins: 0       GP wins: 0
9Atlassian Williams F1 Team12
         Poles: 0       Sprint wins: 0       GP wins: 0
10Aston Martin Aramco F1 Team7
         Poles: 0       Sprint wins: 0       GP wins: 0
11Cadillac F1 Team0
         Poles: 0       Sprint wins: 0       GP wins: 0

2026 MotoGP Championship Standings (as of October 11)

PRiderTeamPoints
1Jorge MartinAprilia Racing355
2Marc MarquezDucati Lenovo353
3Marco BezzecchiAprilia Racing309
4Ai OguraTrackhouse Racing259
5Pedro AcostaRed Bull KTM258
6Fabio Di GiannantonioPertamina Enduro VR46245
7Raul FernandezTrackhouse Racing236
8Alex MarquezGresini Racing172
9Francesco BagnaiaDucati Lenovo166
10Fermin AldeguerGresini Racing125
11Enea BastianiniKTM Tech3122
12Luca MariniHonda HRC Castrol108
13Brad BinderRed Bull KTM104
14Diogo MoreiraPro Honda LCR74
15Fabio QuartararoMonster Energy Yamaha74
16Franco MorbidelliPertamina Enduro VR4659
17Johann ZarcoCastrol Honda LCR51
18Joan MirHonda HRC Castrol33
19Jack MillerPramac Racing28
20Alex RinsMonster Energy Yamaha25
21Toprak RazgatlıoğluPramac Racing18
22Maverick ViñalesKTM Tech312
23Iker LecuonaGresini Racing9
24Augusto FernandezYamaha Factory Racing6
25Pol EspargaroKTM Tech35
26Takaaki NakagamiHonda HRC Castrol3
27Somkiat ChantraHonda HRC Castrol3
28Cal CrutchlowCastrol Honda LCR0
29Lorenzo SavadoriTrackhouse Racing0
30Jonas FolgerKTM Tech30
31Michele PirroGresini Racing0
32Aleix EspargaroHonda HRC Castrol0
PTeamPoints
1Aprilia Racing664
         Poles: 8       Sprint wins: 4       GP wins: 6
2Ducati Lenovo Team519
         Poles: 4       Sprint wins: 9       GP wins: 6
3SuperFile Trackhouse MotoGP Team495
         Poles: 2       Sprint wins: 2       GP wins: 2
4Red Bull KTM Factory Racing362
         Poles: 1       Sprint wins: 1       GP wins: 1
5BK8 Gresini Racing MotoGP306
         Poles: 0       Sprint wins: 1       GP wins: 1
6Pertamina Enduro VR46 Racing Team304
         Poles: 2       Sprint wins: 0       GP wins: 1
7Honda HRC Castrol147
         Poles: 0       Sprint wins: 0       GP wins: 0
8Red Bull KTM Tech3139
         Poles: 0       Sprint wins: 0       GP wins: 0
9Honda LCR MotoGP125
         Poles: 0       Sprint wins: 0       GP wins: 0
10Monster Energy Yamaha MotoGP99
         Poles: 0       Sprint wins: 0       GP wins: 0
11Prima Pramac Racing46
         Poles: 0       Sprint wins: 0       GP wins: 0